Discussion:
Results of 40th Tiatr Competition A group - Top prize goes to Calangute
(too old to reply)
JoeGoaUk
2014-10-21 08:34:56 UTC
Permalink
40th Tiatr Competition A group - Results


Competition started 24th Sept 2014 and ended on 16th Oct 2014

Judges for the Competition
1. Premanand Lotlikar
2. Wilson Mazarelo
3. Dr. Vijay Thali

Judges for Script/Lyrics
1. Fr. Mousinho de Ataide
2. Prof. S M Borges

Prize declaration cum distribution ceremony was held on 20th Oct. 2014 at the hands of Prince Jacob, Roseferns, Minister Dayanand Mandrekar, Shushant Khedekar etc.
Art and Culture Director Prasad Lolienkar was also present.

In between, Lorna the Goan Nightingale entertained the crowd (nearly full house).


more pics and updates here
JoeGoaUk Tiatr: 40th Tiatr Competition A group - Results
http://joegoauk-tiatr.blogspot.in/2014/10/40th-tiatr-competition-group-results.html

JoeGoaUk Tiatr: 40th Tiatr Competition A group - Results
Prince Jacob, Roseferns, Minister Dayanand Mandrekar, Shushant Khedekar etc. Art and Culture Director Prasad Lolienkar was also present.
View on joegoauk-tiatr.blogspo... Preview by Yahoo



First Prize
OMTEA KOLLXEAR UDOK
By Matias Mascarenhas
Calangute Association, Calangute
Rs.1,00,000
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14963329284/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15398060047/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14963920483/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15584081875/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14963939933/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15398490750/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15560434856/in/photostream/
****

Second Prize
DENNEM
By Doel Dias
Menino Jesus Kala Association, Chinchinim
Rs.75,000
***

Third Prize
MOG JIYE MOGAN
By Michael Gracias
Kala Niketan, Majorda
Rs.50,000
***

Consolation Prize
POLTODCHO MUNIS
By Agnelo de Borim
Ami Daizi, Fatorda
Rs.25,000
***

Best Acting Male
1st Prize - Matias Mascarenhas (Omtea Kollxear Udok), Rs.7,000
2nd Prize - Anthony Crasto (Mog Mogan Jiye) Rs.5,000

Merit Certificates:
Frazer Fernandes (Facebook)
Rupesh Jogle (Poltodcho Munis)
Agnelo Furtado (Verem)
Luis Santan De Mello (Chandnem)


Best Acting - Female
1st Prize - Pauline D'Mello (Omtea Kollxear Udok) Rs.7,000
2nd Prize - Fiona Monteiro (Dennem) Rs.5,000

Merit Certificates:
Andrea Fernandes (Mog Jiye Mogan)
Felicity D'Souza (Chandnem)
Loraine Dias (Pagarache Vantte)
Livia Pereira (Verem)

Best Comedian - Male
1st Prize - Fr. Doel Dias (Dennem) Rs.5000

Merit Certificates:
Alexinho Fernandes (Facebook)
Anthony Silveira (Umtea kollxear Udok)
Shekhar Usgaonkar (Mhojeo Xellio)
Sheik Amir (Am Admi)

Best Comedian - Female
1st Prize - Jeenet Fernandes (Mog Jiye Mogan) Rs.5,000

Merit Certificates:
Rita Pinto (Dennem)
Judy Braganza (Kazulo)
Grace Martins (Verem)
Aveena Pereira (Pagarache Vantte)

Best Child Artiste - Male
1st Prize - Yelsten De Souza - (Dennem) Rs. 2,000

Best Child Artise - Female
1st Prize - Avila Pereira ( Open Jail) Rs.2,000

Merit Certificates:
Shrisha Naik (Chandnem)
Junisha Correia (Poltodcho Munis)


the Winners - Pics
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14965998283/in/photostream
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586165385/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15562496606/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15583524961/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586192585/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966044893/in/photostream/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15587105082/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586277805/in/photostream/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586286305/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400176788/in/photostream/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586323985/in/photostream/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15583685551/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966230643/in/photostream/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15587275082/in/photostream/

Luis Santan D?Mello
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15562626306/in/photostream/

Rupesh Jogle
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400706060/in/photostream/

Michael Gracias
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400090808/in/photostream/

Mathias Mascarenhas
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966066423/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586333105/in/photostream/

Fr. Doel Dias
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15562672866/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586370675/in/photostream/

Tomazinho, Prince Jacob
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400258608/in/photostream/

Camilo Sisters
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400790110/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400798170/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400434277/in/photostream/

Maria Cardozo
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14965677234/in/photostream/

Lorna and Alexinho Fernandes
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15399806679/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966293083/in/photostream/

Oshin Jonah Fernandes
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14965721184/in/photostream/

Juje Fernandes
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966306213/in/photostream/

Musicians
Nolvert, Sammy, Norman, John, Theo..
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15562555916/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15583583941/in/photostream/

https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15586250465/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15583602491/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15562800606/in/photostream/

Lorna
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400363017/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15587323092/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15400499317/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966346193/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15562826366/in/photostream/

Stage set-up
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/14966310673/in/photostream/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15587305222/in/photostream/

Best Direction
1st Prize - Matias Mascarenhas (umtea Kollear Udok) Rs.10,000
2nd Prize - Fr. Doel Dias (Dennem) Rs.7,000
3rd Prize - Michael Gracias (Mog Jiy Mogan) Rs. 5,000

Best Setting
Rosario Fernandes (Omtea Kollxear Udok) Rs.5,000

Best Light Effects:
Gorakshanath Rane (Mog Jiye Mogan) Rs.5,000

Best Music / Band: Rs.9,000
Norvert Cota with Francis Azavedo, Luis Cota, Michael Silveira, Xavier Fernandes, Luis Mascarenhas, Fr. Lin Fernandes, Fr. Seby Vaz (Dennem)

Best Make-up: Rs.5,000
Rajendra Mayenkar (Omtea Kollxear Udok)

Best Costumes: Rs.5000
Lourdes Pereira (Verem)

Best Background Music: Rs.5,000
Velencia Sequira (Dennem)

Best Singer Male:
1st Elvis Marcarenhas (Pagarache Vantte) Rs.2,000
2nd Juje Fernandes (Verem) Rs.1,000

Merit Certificates:
Nazario Pinto (Poltoddcho Munis)
Roque Dias (Facebook)
Antonio Baretto (Kazulo)

Best Singer - Female
1st Prize - Tracy D'Costa (Maim)
2nd Prize - Agnes D'Silva (Mhojeo Xellio)

Merit Certificates:
Queeny Fernandes (Am Admi)
Valentina Sequeira (Am Admi)
Sancia Dias do Rosario (Dennem)

Best Child Singer - Male
Maythan Baretto ( Kazulo) Rs.1,000

Merit Certificate:
Kenneth Fernandes (Facebook)


Best Child Singer -Female
Simone Fernandes (Kazulo)

Merit Certificates:
Lynne Fernandes (Am Admi)
Oshin Jonah Fernandes (Pagarache Vantte)

Best Choral Song
Fr. Bolmax, Bejanmin Victoria, Jeffrey Viegas, Doel Dias, Deepti Coutinho,
Janice Gracias, Suzeta Pereira (Dennem) Rs.4,000

Merit Certificates:
Livia D'Silva, Glenis Mendonsa, Jessica Dourad, Karen Esteves (Verem)


Best Duet
Alexinho John Fernandes and Lorna Fernandes (Facebook) Rs.1,000

Merit Certificate
Domnic Pereira and Nancy Fernandes (Omtea Kollear Udok)

Best Duo
Lenzie Camilo & Shirlie Camilo (chandnem) Rs. 1,000

Merit certificate
Saby Dias and Benny Fernandes (Maim)
Pascoal Fernandes and Salvador Silveira (Umtea Kollxear Udok)


Best Trio
Colisha D'Silva, Andrea D'Silva and Clancy D'Silva (Verem) Rs.1,000

Merit Certificate:
Bolmax Pereira, Jeffrey Viegas and Maurice Collaco (Dennem)
Elton Souza, Salu Santos and Stanley Fernandes ( Mhojea Xellio)

Best Quartet
Lajea D'Costa, Bushan Rodrigues, Lorna Fernandes, Roque Dias and Alexinho Fernandes (Face book) Rs.1,000

Merit Certificates:
Violet D'Souza, Velentina Sequeira, Maria Cardozo and Tomazinho Cardozo (Am Admi)
Lenzie Camilo, Michelle Camilo, Tresila Camilo and Shirlie Camilo (Chandnem)

Best Lyrics:
Fr. Doel Dias (Dennem) Rs. 2,000

Merit Certificate:
Graciano Furtado (Poltoddcho Munis)
Eugenio Cardozo (Am Admi)

Best Script Writing:
1st Prize - Poltodcho Munis by Agnelo Fernandes Rs.10,000
2nd Prize - Verem by Edmund Vaz Rs.7,000

Merit Certificates:
Facebook by Alexinho Fernandes
Am Admi by Tomazinho Cardozo
Dennem by Fr. Doel Dias

compere - Vincy Quadros
https://www.flickr.com/photos/joegoauktiatrcompetition/15401330348/in/photostream

Tiatr Schedule
blog
http://joegoauk-tiatr.blogspot.in/2014/10/40th-tiatr-competition-group-results.html

Joegoauk at yahoo.co.uk

for Goa & NRI related info...
http://in.groups.yahoo.com/group/GOAN-NRI/

For Goan Video Clips
http://youtube.com/joeukgoa

In Goa, Dial 1 0 8
For Hospital, Police, Fire etc

Loading...